Return to Results

2016

Head Coach: Andy Hape (39-10, 4th year)
Record: 11-2 (6-1 SIAC, 6-0 City)
Championships: Sectional, SIAC, City & West Side Nut Club Champions

Results

* – denotes SIAC contest

Date Opponent Score/
Time
Comment PantherPlus
Log in | Learn more
Aug. 6 Blue vs. Gray OUTLOOK Blue/Gray Scrimmage
Aug. 12 @ Mater Dei OUTLOOK Scrimmage
Aug. 19 @ Henderson County (Ky.) W 42-7 Preview, stats & recap
Aug. 26 Terre Haute South W 34-13 Preview, stats & recap
Sept. 2 Castle * L 22-25 Fill The Bowl Night Preview, stats & recap
Sept. 9 Central * W 38-28 Pink Out the Panthers Preview, stats & recap
Sept. 16 Harrison * W 23-6 Homecoming Preview, stats & recap
Sept. 23 @ Memorial * W 43-12 Preview, stats & recap
Sept. 30 North * W 49-23 Senior Night Preview, stats & recap
Oct. 7 @ Bosse * W 56-0 Preview, stats & recap
Oct. 14 @ Mater Dei * W 35-14 West Side Nut Club Championship Preview, stats & recap
Oct. 21 @ Bosse W 48-8 Sectional First Round Preview, stats & recap
Oct. 28 Central W 34-7 Sectional Semifinal Preview, stats & recap
Nov. 4 @ Harrison W 52-7 Sectional Championship Preview, stats & recap
Nov. 12 East Central L 27-33 Regional Championship Preview, stats & recap

Individual Honors

  • Jackson Ashby
    • AP & IFCA All-State defensive line
    • IFCA Region 9 All-star defensive end
    • Team Defensive Lineman of the Year
    • All-SIAC defensive lineman
    • Evansville Courier & Press All-Metro defensive line
  • Calvin Brinton
    • IFCA All-State wide receiver
    • IFCA Region 9 All-star wide receiver
    • Team Most Valuable Player
    • All-SIAC receiver
    • Evansville Courier & Press All-Metro wide receiver
  • Conner DeWeese
    • Team Gary West Scholarship Award
  • Joey Diekmann
    • AP All-State linebacker
    • IFCA Jr. All-State linebacker
    • Team Defensive Most Valuable Player
    • Evansville Courier & Press All-Metro Player of the Year
    • All-SIAC linebacker
    • Evansville Courier & Press All-Metro linebacker
    • Downtown Quarterback Club All-City linebacker
  • Parker Dierks
    • All-SIAC second team offensive line
    • Downtown Quarterback Club All-City offensive guard
  • Elijah Dunham
    • AP All-State defensive back
    • Team Co-Defensive Back of the Year
    • All-SIAC defensive back
    • Evansville Courier & Press All-Metro defensive back
    • Downtown Quarterback Club All-City wide receiver
  • Isaiah Dunham
    • AP All-State honorable mention wide receiver
    • IFCA Jr. All-State wide receiver
    • Team Co-Defensive Back of the Year
    • All-SIAC defensive back
    • Evansville Courier & Press All-Metro defensive back
    • Downtown Quarterback Club All-City defensive back
  • Luke Euler
    • Team Special Teams Most Valuable Player
  • Andy Hape
    • Evansville Courier & Press All-Metro Coach of the Year
  • Cole Jarvis
    • AP & IFCA All-State offensive line
    • Team Offensive Lineman of the Year
    • Evansville Courier & Press All-Metro offensive line
  • Noah Jones
    • All-SIAC second team linebacker
  • Reid Mahan
    • ReitzFootball.com Player of the Year
    • Team Offensive Back of the Year
  • Jarrett Naas
    • Team Most Improved Defensive Player of the Year
    • All-SIAC second team defensive line
  • Bailey Sanford
    • Chris Singleton Scholarship Award
    • Team T.A.G.S Award
  • Da’Ziaun Sargent
    • Team Offensive Most Valuable Player
    • All-SIAC second team running back
  • Carter Schnarr
    • Team Most Improved Offensive Player of the Year
  • Cole Travis
    • All-SIAC offensive line
    • Downtown Quarterback Club All-City offensive tackle

Junior Varsity (3-0)

  • 8/6 Blue/Gray Scrimmage
  • 8/22 Henderson County (Ky.): W 27-0
  • 8/29 BYE
  • 9/6 Castle: W 8-7
  • 9/12 Central: W 42-22
  • 9/19 Harrison, 6 p.m.
  • 9/26 @ Memorial, 6 p.m.
  • 10/3 North, 6 p.m.
  • 10/10 @ Bosse, 6 p.m.
  • 10/17 Mater Dei, 6:30 p.m.

Freshman (1-1)

  • 8/6 Blue/Gray Scrimmage
  • 8/25 Henderson County (Ky.): W 30-14
  • 9/1 Owensboro (Ky.) (CANCELLED)
  • 9/1 Gibson Southern: ???
  • 9/8 @ Castle: L 20-34
  • 9/15 @ Central, 7 p.m.
  • 9/22 @ Harrison, 7 p.m.
  • 9/29 Memorial, 6:30 p.m.
  • 10/6 @ North, 7 p.m.
  • 10/13 Bosse, 7 p.m.
  • 10/18 @ Mater Dei, 6:30 p.m.

Cub (2-0)

  • 8/13 Jamboree @ Central
  • 8/18 Mount Vernon 8th Grade: W 40-0
  • 8/23 Mater Dei: W 28-6
  • 8/30 @ Castle North 8th Grade: ???
  • 9/8 OPEN
  • 9/15 @ Central, 5:30 p.m.
  • 9/22 @ Harrison, 5:30 p.m.
  • 9/29 Memorial, 5:30 p.m.
  • 10/6 @ North, 5:30 p.m.
  • 10/13 Bosse, 5:30 p.m.
  • 10/18 @ Mater Dei, 5:30 p.m.

Cub B Team (0-0)

  • 8/18 Mount Vernon 7th Grade: ???
  • 8/30 @ Castle North 7th Grade: ???
Share this with your friendsShare on Facebook76Tweet about this on Twitter

Leave a Reply