Return to Results

2017

Head Coach: Andy Hape (47-12, 5th year)
Record: 8-2 (6-1 SIAC, 5-1 City)
Championships: SIAC, City & West Side Nut Club Champions

Results

* – denotes SIAC contest

Date Opponent Score/
Time
Comment
Aug. 5 Blue vs. Gray 10 a.m. Blue/Gray Scrimmage
Aug. 11 Mater Dei 6 p.m. Scrimmage
Aug. 18 Henderson County (Ky.) W 41-0
Aug. 25 @ Owensboro Catholic (Ky.) W 34-0
Sept. 1 @ Castle * W 44-33
Sept. 8 @ Central * W 28-21
Sept. 15 @ Harrison * W 34-7
Sept. 22 Memorial * L 21-41
Sept. 29 @ North * W 50-13
Oct. 6 Bosse * W 55-14
Oct. 13 Mater Dei * W 49-46 West Side Nut Club Championship
Oct. 20 @ Central L 6-34 Sectional First Round

Individual Honors

  • Joey Diekmann
    • IFCA 4A All-State linebacker
    • All-SIAC linebacker
    • Courier & Press All-Metro linebacker
    • Evansville Downtown Quarterback Club All-City linebacker
  • Parker Dierks
    • All-SIAC Second Team offensive line
    • Evansville Downtown Quarterback Club All-City offensive guard
  • Isaiah Dunham
    • IFCA 4A All-State wide receiver
    • All-SIAC defensive back
    • Courier & Press All-Metro defensive back
    • Evansville Downtown Quarterback Club All-City wide receiver
  • Noah Jones
    • All-SIAC at-large player
  • Logan Maynard
    • IFCA 4A Jr. All-State offensive line
    • All-SIAC offensive line
    • Courier & Press All-Metro offensive line
  • Jarrett Naas
    • All-SIAC second team defensive line
  • Jacob Pace
    • All-SIAC defensive line
    • Courier & Press All-Metro defensive line
  • Da’Ziaun Sargent
    • IFCA 4A All-State running back
    • All-SIAC running back
    • Courier & Press All-Metro running back
    • Evansville Downtown Quarterback Club All-City running back
  • Andrew Word
    • All-SIAC second team defensive back

Junior Varsity (0-0)

  • 8/5 Blue/Gray Scrimmage
  • 8/21 @ Henderson County (Ky.), 6 p.m.
  • 8/29 OPEN
  • 9/5 @ Castle, 6 p.m.
  • 9/11 @ Central, 6 p.m.
  • 9/18 @ Harrison, 6 p.m.
  • 9/25 Memorial, 6 p.m.
  • 10/2 @ North, 6 p.m.
  • 10/9 Gibson Southern, 6 p.m.
  • 10/16 @ Mater Dei, 6:30 p.m.

Freshman (0-0)

  • 8/5 Blue/Gray Scrimmage
  • 8/24 @ Henderson County (Ky.), 6 p.m.
  • 8/31 @ Memorial, 6 p.m.
  • 9/7 Castle, 6 p.m.
  • 9/14 Central, 7 p.m.
  • 9/21 Harrison, 7 p.m.
  • 9/28 OPEN
  • 10/5 North, 7 p.m.
  • 10/12 @ Bosse, 7 p.m.
  • 10/17 Mater Dei, 6:30 p.m.

Cub (0-0)

  • 8/12 Jamboree @ Central
  • 8/17 OPEN
  • 8/22 @ Mater Dei, 5:30 p.m.
  • 8/29 Castle North 8th Grade, 6:30 p.m.
  • 9/7 OPEN
  • 9/14 Central, 5:30 p.m.
  • 9/21 Harrison, 5:30 p.m.
  • 9/28 Memorial, 5:30 p.m.
  • 10/5 North, 5:30 p.m.
  • 10/12 @ Bosse, 5:30 p.m.
  • 10/17 Mater Dei, 5:30 p.m.

Cub B Team (0-0)

  • 8/29 Castle North 7th Grade, 5:30 p.m.
Share this with your friendsShare on Facebook7Tweet about this on Twitter

Leave a Reply