↑ Return to The Tradition

All-State Players

Year Player
1927 Bill Droll, Sr. *, Edgar Engel
1928 Herman Koressel, Julius Winiger
1930 Clarence Ritter
1931 Charles Brunson *, Charles Feldhaus, John Hickrod
1933 J.D. Eakins, George Freeman
1934 George Hape, Gene Parrish
1936 Walter Bailey
1938 Forest McCaffrey
1940 Art Deig *, Harold Wolf
1941 Harold Wolf (Clark All-State right end)
1942 Marion Deig, Merville Ray, Jack Schaefer *
1943 Felix Eakins, Jess Standish, Alvin Trapp
1945 Pat McCaffrey (Clark & UP All-State right end)
1946 Herb Stephens (Clark All-State left tackle)
1947 George Byers, Charles Fisher, Ed Wessel *
1948 Malcolm Cook (AP & UP All-State end), Pete Fisher * (AP & UP All-State back), Don Folz, Bob Hertzberger (AP All-State & UP All-State honorable mention end)
1949 Pete Fisher * (AP, Clark & UP All-State quarterback); Don Steinmetz, Tom Wilson (UP All-State fullback)
Don Steinmetz (UP All-State & AP All-State honorable mention center);
1950 Phil Byers * (AP All-State honorable mention halfback & Clark All-State fourth team quarterback), Don Henry * (All-American), Bob Martin (Clark All-State left guard & AP All-State second team guard), Merle Reed
1951 Don Wade
1952 George Brunson
1953 Phil Aramowicz, Jim Byers * (Scholastic All-American fullback; AP All-State linebacker & UP All-State fullback), Fred Russell, Don Vandever (AP All-State offensive tackle & UP All-State tackle)
1954 Fred Russell (AP & UP All-State halfback)
1955 Danny Cain (AP & UP All-State guard), Frank Harrington (UP All-State center)
1956 Bill Coleman * (AP All-State halfback); Albert Roehr (AP All-State tackle & UP All-State guard)
1957 Bill Coleman * (All-American Honorable Mention; AP & UP All-State halfback), Larry Coleman (AP & UP All-State tackle); Virgil Horne, Tom Trainer * (All-American; AP All-State & UP All-State second team end)
1958 Larry Coleman (Scholastic All-American, AP & UPI All-State tackle), Tom Hemmer (AP All-State & UPI All-State third team tackle)
1960 Joe Goodrid, Don Hansen *, Ken Hansen *, Doug Harp *, Royce Neisz
1961 Jerry Fendrich (AP All-State & UPI All-State second team end), Don Hansen * (UPI All-State fullback), Doug Harp * (AP All-State & UPI All-State second team tackle), Charles Orth * (AP All-State halfback & UPI All-State honorable mention back), Tom Reasor (AP All-State guard & UPI All-State tackle)
1962 Karl Klusmeier (AP & UPI first team & ISBA third team halfback); Carl Mueller (AP first team, ISBA second team & UPI third team guard)
1964 Larry Merritt (AP honorable mention center), Jim Powell (AP tackle), Steve Vessel (AP halfback & UP & ISBA back)
1966 Chuck Brunson *, Bill Hape
1967 Tim Bishop
1968 Galen Avery (AP tackle & UPI honorable mention back), Craig Deig
1970 Tom Buck * (AP linebacker & honorable mention offensive end; UPI Coaches linebacker)
1971 Steve Bennett (AP & UPI Media offensive tackle; UPI Coaches interior lineman), Tom Buck * (AP, IFCA South, UPI Coaches & UPI Media linebacker), Randy Cain (AP offensive end), Larry Johnson (AP running back, UPI Coaches & UPI Media defensive back), Dave McDonald (UPI Coaches offensive guard), Bob Nelson * (AP, IFCA South & UPI Media quarterback; UPI Coaches honorable mention quarterback)
1972 Mike Horn * (UPI Coaches linebacker), Earl Milligan * (All-American, UPI Coaches defensive end & AP second team defensive tackle)
1973 Steve Betulius (UPI Coaches offensive guard & AP second team offensive tackle), Roger Williams (UPI Coaches defensive end)
1974 Rick Ary (UPI linebacker), Marlon Flemming * (UPI first team interior lineman, AP third team offensive tackle & AP third team defensive tackle), Bob Johnson (UPI first team & AP second team linebacker), Bill Phillips (UPI first team running back, AP honorable mention running back & AP second team defensive back), Mark Williams (UPI honorable mention guard)
1975 Mike Dassel *(UPI placekicker), Phil Farthing (UPI offensive tackle), Dirk Pruden (UPI first team & AP second team linebacker)
1976 Mike Dassel * (AP kicker & UPI placekicker), Bryan Elkins (AP offensive tackle), Bob Francis (AP & UPI defensive back), Richard Johnson (AP first team & UPI honorable mention offensive guard), Mark Nelligan (AP second team offensive guard), Bruce Wilke (AP & UPI defensive line), Lew Wires (AP linebacker)
1977 David Johann (AP offensive guard), Mike Morrow (UPI first team & AP honorable mention quarterback), Mark Ripplemeier (UPI defensive end), Mick Schnell * (AP first team & UPI honorable mention running back), Bob Stephenson * (UPI tight end & AP honorable mention kicker), Wayne Wargel (UPI linebacker)
1978 Tom Conkling, Mick Schnell *
1979 John Schmidt
1980 John Wilson
1981 Tony Behme
1982 Marc Bailey, Kirk Brunson
1986 Johnny Brown, Marc Schnarr
1989 Ryan Given
1990 Ryan Given, Terry Moore
1992 DeWayne Brantley, David Townsend *, Andre Vaughn, Josh Whicker *
1993 Andy Hape *, Chris Reed, Chelsea Van Zant, Josh Whicker * (All-American), Shane Ricketts
1995 Duce Reeder
1996 Tyrone Browning, Cory Brunson, Evan Word
1998 Andy Holder
1999 Brian Claybourn * (Bloomington Times-Herald special mention placekicker), Nick Helfrich (AP first team defensive line; Bloomington Times-Herald special mention defensive end)
2000 Billy Hewig
2001 Aaron Gabe, Todd Mattingly, Zach Whicker
2002 Zach Barrett, Andy Kissell, Kenneth Spond
2003 Zach Barrett, Andy Deig *, Nick Hart *, Daniel Woods
2004 Ricky Crider *, B.J. Fleming, Lloyd Pressley
2005 Ricky Crider *, Wade Mayer, Lloyd Pressley, Cody Radford
2006 Mike Head
2007 Craig Austin, Zach Campbell, Chris Deig, Tyler Mattingly, Paul McIntosh
2008 Tyler Mattingly, Ryan McIntosh
2009 Mike Clem, Tony Ewers, Jeff Hudson, Brandon Kemp, Matt McIntosh
2010 Hamilton Carr, Cuda Dimmett, Brandon Kemp, Matt McIntosh, Maurice McRae
2011 Austin Carlton, Maurice McRae
2012 Mason Schnarr, Jordan Summers, Ke’Andre Vaughn
2013 Malik Higgins, Josh Springer, Jordan Summers
2014 Trevor Fetscher, Malik Higgins, Josh Springer
2015 Will Brown, Elijah Dunham, Kerrion Ringo
2016 Jackson Ashby, Calvin Brinton, Joey Diekmann, Elijah Dunham, Cole Jarvis

Academic All-State

1993 John Rittichier
1997 J.P. Claybourn, Donnie Cummings, Ryan Fetscher, Bill Rittichier, Dan Rittichier, Jay Williams
1998 Andy Falkenstein
2004 Jarod Daniel, Patrick Moore
2005 Jon Skeels
2006 Nick Murphy
2008 Jordan Daniel, Seth Harrison, Danny Schmidt
2010 Josh Balbach, Jake David, Hayden Sholtis
2011 Austin Carlton, Rehan Rahman, Austin Schapker, Jacob Weinzapfel
2012 Mason Schnarr, Adam Weil
2013 Andy Brown, Link Dierks, Brett McCullough, Orlando Maldonado
2014 Dalton Morrow
2015 Evan Deig

Honorable Mention/Junior All-State

1930 R. Sandefur
1931 Hickrod (Miller All-State third team tackle); Feldhaud (Miller All-State honorable mention tackle); Fischer (Miller All-State honorable mention center); Brunson (Miller All-State honorable mention halfback)
1933 Owen (Miller All-State second team tackle); Koring (Miller All-State honorable mention end)
1936 Jack Giannini (Miller All-State third team center)
1937 Brown (Miller All-State honorable mention end)
1939 Hicks (Clark All-State third team left guard); Jim Rausch (Clark All-State honorable mention quarterback)
1940 Savage (Clark All-State fourth team quarterback)
1945 Paul Peters (Clark All-State honorable mention center); Charles Ogg (Clark All-State honorable mentinon & UP All-State second team left guard); Bill Rommell (Clark All-State honorable mentinon fullback & UP All-State second team back)
1946 Harold Arrick (Clark All-State honorable mention end); Donald Dezember (Clark All-State honorable mention fullback); Charles Fisher (Clark All-State fourth team quaterback); Archie Owen (Clark All-State honorable mention guard); Bill Wilson (Clark All-State fourth team right guard)
1947 Malcolm Cook (AP All-State second team end); David (UP All-State honorable mention back)
1948 Folz (AP All-State honorable mention end); Tom Wilson (AP All-State third team halfback & UP All-State honorable mention end)
1949 Harold McMillen (Clark & UP All-State second team & AP All-State third team tackle)
1950 Don Hunt (Clark All-State honorable mention fullback); Ted Niemeier (Clark All-State honorable mention tackle)
1952 Dick Georgette (UP All-State second team end)
1953 Bogart (AP All-State honorable mention tackle); Martin (UP All-State honorable mention back)
1954 Cain (UP All-State honorable mention tackle)
1955 Danny Cain (UP All-State guard)
1956 Coleman (UP All-State honorable mention halfback); Hemmer (UP All-State honorable mention tackle); Trainer (UP All-State honorable mention end); Jerry Wilson (AP All-State honorable mention fullback; UP All-State third team back)
1959 Goodrid (UPI All-State honorable mention tackle); Hansen (UPI All-State honorable mention back)
1961 G. Fendrich (UPI All-State honorable mention end); Jones (UPI All-State honorable mention back); Klusmeier (UPI All-State honorable mention back); Nau (UPI All-State honorable mention center); Stucke (UPI All-State honorable mention guard)
1962 Bob Crane (AP honorable mention & UPI honorable mention guard); Ted Groves (AP honorable mention halfback & UPI honorable mention back); Hudson (UPI honorable mention tackle); Paul Huff (AP honorable mention halfback & UPI honorable mention back); Moore (UPI honorable mention back); Jim Powell (AP honorable mention tackle)
1963 Mitchell (UPI honorable mention guard)
1964 Burley (AP honorable mention tackle); Robertson (AP honorable mention end)
1965 Dick (UPI honorable mention tackle); Kasinger (UPI honorable mention end); Krietenstein (UPI honorable mention halfback); Merritt (UPI honorable mention center)
1967 Galen Avery (AP junior fullback & UP third team back); ??? Brunson (UPI honorable mention back)
1972
 Steve Jolly (AP honorable mention running back); Chip Shrode
1974 Mike Dasssel (AP honorable mention placekicking specialist); John Miller (AP honorable mention linebacker)
1977 Orlander Guest (AP honorable mention defensive back); Terry Mattingly (AP honorable mention defensive tackle); George Milligan  (AP honorable mention interior lineman)
1995 Shawn Chamberlain, Chad Fetscher
1999 David Baize (Bloomington Times-Herald honorable mention defensive end)
2000 Kyle Anslinger, Tad Brittingham, Chris Brunson
2002 Nick Hart
2004 Wade Mayer, Cody Radford
2005 Houston Hobbs, Jon Skeels
2006 Houston Hobbs, Paul McIntosh
2007 Chris Deig, Houston Hobbs, Jeff Hudson, Tyler Julian
2008 Alordo Bell, Cuda Dimmett, Tony Ewers, Jeff Hudson, Josh Lefler, Matt McIntosh
2009 Alordo Bell, Hamilton Carr, Cuda Dimmett, Matt McIntosh, Shane Woodget
2010 Austin Carlton, Aaron King, Ke’Andre Vaughn
2011 Mason Schnarr, Ke’Andre Vaughn
2012 Kurt Nelligan
2013 Link Dierks, Mike McDowell
2014 Will Brown, Evan Deig, Isaac Flowers, Kerrion Ringo, A.J. Ware
2015 Will Brown, Tristen Clark, Evan Deig, Isaac Flowers
2016 Isaiah Dunham

* – note: these all-state players are also members of the Reitz Football Hall of Fame

Share this with your friendsShare on Facebook0Tweet about this on Twitter

12 pings

Skip to comment form

  1. Three Panthers named IFCA All-State | ReitzFootball.com

    […] All-State Players […]

  2. Morrow receives Academic All-Star Award | ReitzFootball.com

    […] All-State Players […]

  3. Hall of Famer Art Deig passes away | ReitzFootball.com

    […] All-State Players […]

  4. Brown, Dunham, Ringo named IFCA all-state | ReitzFootball.com

    […] All-State Players […]

Leave a Reply